BobCatDisplay Records Display Records Use your browser to print or save records. Return to Saved Records Record #1 Database: BobCat Title: About White Plains. No 60 / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 66 x 48 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 60. Map Data: Scale [1:63,000] 1 Mi. to an In. (W 73p0s59’--W73p0s39’/N 41p0s09’--N40p0s47’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Westchester County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Fairfield County (Conn.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. New York (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Buildings -- Connecticut -- Maps. Landforms -- Connecticut -- Maps. Landowners -- Connecticut -- Maps. Roads -- Connecticut -- Maps. Streams -- Connecticut -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers most of Westchester County, New York and western Fairfield County, Connecticut; also covers northern New York City. Shows roads, buildings and owners' names, also landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: none. Stained, soiled, foxed, creased, frayed and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 60" In ink on recto: geometrical sketches, "No. 60" M004558 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #2 Database: BobCat Title: Albany to Scoharie. No 52 3rd Part (1st piece) [sic]/ by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants ; by Capt. Gray. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1778. Description: 1 map on several assembled sheets : ms. ; 39 x 84 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 52, 4th piece. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:63,360] 80 Chains to an in. (W 74p0s20’--W73p0s40’/N 42p0s52’--N42p0s38’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Mohawk River Valley (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Albany County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Schenectady County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Scoharie County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Schenectady (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Albany (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): Gray, William, d. 1804. De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the counties of Albany, Schenectady and Scoharie, New York. Shows roads running through Albany, Westmere, Guilderland, Hartmans Corners, Guilderland Center, Altamont, Knox, Gallupville, Shutter Corners and, just north of Schoharie, Vrooman Corners; also Quaker Street, Duanesburg, Princeton or Kelley Station, Rotterdam, Schnectady, Hawthorne Hill, Niskayuna, Freligh, Crescent Station to near Crescent, Cohoes and Watervliet. Map also shows buildings and owners' names, streams. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. He incorrectly calls this the third sheet of No. 52 though it is the fourth, the so-called "contraction." Index title, both statements of responsbility, date, series title and series numbering by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on 3 pieces of laid paper pasted together. 1 additional piece of wove paper was pasted on later; it does not carry any text. Three watermarks: "J DUBOIS" accompanied by medallion. One countermark: "A L". Original sheet size probably 38 x 50 cm. Foxed, soiled, frayed, and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto and in ink on verso is written, incorrectly, "No. 52 3d" However, the handwriting is in neither case Erskine's. M004693.1 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #3 Database: BobCat Title: Albany to Scoharie [sic] No 52 3rd Part (2nd piece) [sic] / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 34 x 41 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 65, from sight. Map Data: Scale [1:250,000] 4 mi. to an In. (W 75p0s33’--W74p0s21’/N 42p0s36’--N42p0s12’). Subject (LCSH): Susquehanna River Valley -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Delaware River Valley (N.Y.-Del. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Mohawk River Valley (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Chenango County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Delaware County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Scoharie County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Otsego County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): Gray, William, d. 1804. De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers Chenango, Delaware, Otsego and Schoharie counties in New York. Show roads running through Afton (Ononaghquaga Town), Bainbridge, Sidney, Unadilla, Wells Bridge, Oneonta and Colliersville on the Susquehanna River; Sidney Center on Ouleout Creek; Walton, Delhi, Bloomville and Stamford on the West Branch of the Delaware River; and North Blenham, Breakabeen and Fultonham on Scoharie Creek. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landfarms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Drawing attributed to Gray based on comparison to another map in this series titled "Draught of Part of Schohara Part of the West Branch of Delaware & Part of Susquehanna Rivers...." That map includes the text, "N.B. Schohara is taken from Actual Survey the others only from Sight & Information." The sheet in hand appears to be the drawing made "only from Sight & Information." The erroneous title proper is from map recto; it is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. The index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series number by Erskine are found on a separate index sheet filed at head of series. Descriptive term added to series number by cataloger. Oriented with north to upper left of sheet. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: S & K Stained, foxed, creased, torn, frayed, and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Lined with China paper. Sheathed in mylar. Imperfect: lacking 7 x 7 cm. at left margin, 6 x 8 cm. at right margin. In ink on verso: "No 52 [3]d." In pencil on recto: "No 52 3d" M004693.2 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulatng Available Record #4 Database: BobCat Title: Albany to Scoharie [sic]. No 52 2nd Part [sic] / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1778. Description: 1 map on two assembled sheets : ms. ; 61 x 50 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 65, actual survey. Map Data: Scale [1:79,200] Scale 100 Chains to an in. (W 74p0s36’--W74p0s07’/N 42p0s47’--N42p0s34’). Subject (LCSH): Mohawk River Valley (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Schenectady County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Scoharie County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): Gray, William, d. 1804. De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Esperance, Cobleskill, Schoharie, Wright and Middleburg in Schoharie County and the township of Duanesburg in Schenectady County, New York. Shows roads east of Schoharie Creek running through Duanesburg, Schoharie Junction, Wright, Vrooman, Shutter Corners, Gallupville, Schoharie, Davis Crossing and Middleburg; also shows roads along Cobleskill Creek running through East Cobleskill, Cobleskill and Lawyersville (here called Turlough). Shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures and shading. Drawing attributed to Gray based on comparison to another map in this series titled "Draught of part of Schohara Part of the West Branch of Delaware & Part of Susquehanna Rivers...." That map includes the text, "N.B. Schohara is taken from Actual Survey the others only from Sight & Information." The sheet in hand appears to be the "Actual Survey." The erroneous title proper is from map recto; it is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. The index title, statement of responsbility, date, series title and series number by Erskine are found on a separate index sheet filed at head of series. Descriptive term added to series number by cataloger. Pen-and-ink, pencil on 2 pieces of laid paper pasted together. text. Two watermarks: "J DUBOIS" accompanied by medallion. Two countermarks: "A L". Original sheet size probably 50 x 38 cm. Foxed, soiled, creased, frayed, and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 52 2nd" In ink on verso: "No.-52.-4th." Also "No 52 2d." M004692 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #5 Database: BobCat Title: Beginning on the road from Williamsburgh to Hanover, one mile 54 chains + 20 links from Duncastle towards Hanover, thence across the Pamunky at Ruffin's Ferry to a Brick Church. No 125 A / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: [1781] Description: 1 map : ms. ; 61 x 47 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 125, A. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:33,000] (W 76p0s56’--W 76p0s50’/N 37p0s38’--N 37p0s26’). Subject (LCSH): New Kent City (Va.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. King William County (Va.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- Virgina -- Maps. Landforms -- Virgina -- Maps. Roads -- Virginia -- Maps. Streams -- Virginia -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers New Kent City and King William County in Virginia. Shows roads running through Barnhamsville, Sweet Hall and Rosegarden. Also shows buildings, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is contemporaneous with map and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, series title and series numbering also contemporaneous, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Date inferred by cataloger. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "J WHATMAN" with crest (no pendant initials) Foxed, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In erased pencil on recto: "No 125 A" M004596 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #6 Database: BobCat Title: Between Albany and Fishkills. No 93, S / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 43 x 35 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, S. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s57’--W 73p0s55’/N 41p0s52’--N 41p0s44’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Dutchess County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the township of Hyde Park in Dutchess County, New York. Shows roads running through Staatsburg and Hyde Park. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "CC" beneath crown. The second "C" is reversed and interwoven with the first. Stained, soiled, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In erased pencil on recto: "No 93 S" In ink on verso: "S S S" M004437 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #7 Database: BobCat Title: Between Albany and Fishkills thro Claverack. No 93, 0 / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 35 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, O. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s46’--W 73p0s42’/N 42p0s18’--N 42p0s12’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Columbia County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Ghent, Claverack and Greenport in Columbia County, New York. Shows roads running through Claverack. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "T & C" accompanied by plow; similar to Gravell and Miller American watermarks nos. 635 and (less closely) 105. Stained, soiled, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In erased pencil on recto: "No 93 O" In ink on verso: "O Oo Oo" M004480 References: Guthorn, Peter J. American maps and map makers of the revolution, p. 17-21. Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #8 Database: BobCat Title: Between Albany and Fishkills thro Rhynbeck. No 93, R / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants ; [P]r Simeon DeWitt. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 34 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, R. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s56’--W 73p0s52’/N 41p0s59’--N 41p0s52’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Dutchess County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Red Hook, Rhinebeck and Hyde Park in Dutchess County, New York. Shows roads running through Rhinebeck and Staatsburg. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility for Erskine, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Statement of responsibility for DeWitt written in an unidentified hand on verso of map. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "T & C" accompanied by plow; similar to Gravell and Miller American watermarks nos. 635 and (less closely) 105. Foxed, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In erased pencil on recto: "No 93 R" In ink on verso: "R R R" M004436 References: Guthorn, Peter J. American maps and map makers of the revolution, p. 17-21. Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #9 Database: BobCat Title: Between Albany and Fishkills thro' the Red Hook. No 93, Q / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 34 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, Q. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s53’--W 73p0s49’/N 42p0s06’--N 41p0s58’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Columbia County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Dutchess County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Clermont in Columbia County and Red Hook in Dutchess County, New York. Shows roads running through Clermont, Nevis, Upper Red Hook and Red Hook. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "T & C" accompanied by plow; similar to Gravell and Miller American watermarks nos. 635 and (less closely) 105. Stained, soiled, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In erased pencil on recto: "No 93 Q" M004482 References: Guthorn, Peter J. American maps and map makers of the revolution, p. 17-21. Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #10 Database: BobCat Title: Between Albany and Fishkills to the Red Hook. No 93, P / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 34 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, P. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s50’--W 73p0s45’/N 42p0s12’--N 42p0s05’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Columbia County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Claverack, Livingston and Clermont in Columbia County, New York. Shows roads running through Humphreysville, Livingston, Blue Store and Clermont. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "T & C" accompanied by plow; similar to Gravell and Miller American watermarks nos. 635 and (less closely) 105. Foxed, soiled, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In erased pencil on recto: "No 93 P" In ink on verso: "P P P p" M004481 References: Guthorn, Peter J. American maps and map makers of the revolution, p. 17-21. Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #11 Database: BobCat Title: Between Albany + Fishkill - to the Town of Fishkill. No 93, U / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 34 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, U. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s56’--W 73p0s54’/N 41p0s38’--N 41p0s31’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Dutchess County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Poughkeepsie, Wappinger and Fishkill in Dutchess County, New York. Shows roads running through Channingville, Wappinger Falls and Fishkill Village. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "T & C" accompanied by plow; similar to Gravell and Miller American watermarks nos. 535 and (less closely) 105. Foxed, stained, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, cropped and bound, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 93 U" In ink on verso: "U U U" and "Finis" M004439 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #12 Database: BobCat Title: Between Albany + Fishkills thro' Kinderhook No 93, N / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 41 x 35 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, N. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s43’--W 73p0s41’/N 42p0s26’--N 42p0s18’). Subject (LCSH): Self-portraits.Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780 Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Columbia County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Kinderhook and Ghent in Columbia County, New York. Shows roads running through Kinderhook and West Ghent. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "T & C" accompanied by plow; similar to Gravell and Miller American watermarks nos. 635 and (less closely) 105. Soild, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In erased pencil on recto: "No 93 N" In ink on verso: "N N N" Also on verso: fully developed hatchures of unidentified mountains and the profile portrait of a youthful man, both in Erskine's hand. It is possible that the portrait is of Erskine himself; no other portrait is known. M004479 References: Guthorn, Peter J. American maps and map makers of the revolution, p. 17-21. Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #13 Database: BobCat Title: Between Albany + Fishkills through Poughkeepsie. No 93, T / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 35 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, T. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s57’--W 73p0s55’/N 41p0s45’--N 41p0s37’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Dutchess County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the township of Hyde Park and Poughkeepsie in Dutchess County, New York. Shows roads running through Poughkeepsie. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "CC" beneath crown. The second "C" is reversed and interwoven with the first. Foxed, soiled, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, cropped and bound, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 93 T" In ink on verso: "T T T" M004438 References: Guthorn, Peter J. American maps and map makers of the revolution, p. 17-21. Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #14 Database: BobCat Title: Between Albany + Kinderhook. No 93, M / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 35 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, M. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s42’--W 73p0s40’/N 42p0s33’--N 42p0s25’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Columbia County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Rensselaer County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Schodack in Rensselaer County and of Kinderhook in Columbia County, New York. Also shows buildings and owners names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "CC" beneath crown. The second "C" is reversed and interlocked with the first. Creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 93 M" In ink on verso: "M M M" Note unusual but inconsistent letter formation. M004478 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #15 Database: BobCat Title: Between Kingston + Albany. No 93, F / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 35 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, F. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s58’--W 73p0s53’/N 42p0s11’--N 41p0s03’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Ulster County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Greene County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Saugerties in Ulster County and of Catskill in Greene County, New York. Shows roads running through Sangerties, Malden-on-Hudson and West Camp. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "T & C" accompanied by plow, similar to Gravell and Miller American watermarks nos. 635 and (less closely) 105. Foxed, soiled, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In ink on verso: "F F F" In erased pencil on recto: "No 93 F" M004446 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #16 Database: BobCat Title: Between Kingston + Albany past Van Wie's. No 93, K / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 34 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, K. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s48’--W 73p0s45’/N 42p0s38’--N 42p0s30’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Albany County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Coeyman and Bethlehem in Albany County, New York. Shows roads running through Cedar Hill and Glenmont. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "CC" beneath crown. Second "C" reversed and interlocked with the first. Foxed, stained, soiled, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 93 K" In ink on verso: "K K K" M004523 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #17 Database: BobCat Title: Between Kingston + Albany thro' Catskill. No 93, G / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 34 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, G. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s55’--W 73p0s50’/N 42p0s17’--N 42p0s00’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Greene County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Catskill, Athens and Coxsackie in Greene County, New York. Shows roads running through Quarry Hill and Catskill. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "T & C" accompanied by plow, similar to Gravell and Miller American watermarks nos. 635 and (less closely) 105. Foxed, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In ink on verso: "G G G" M004483 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #18 Database: BobCat Title: Between Kingston + Albany thro' Koeymans. No 93, I / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 34 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, I. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s50’--W 73p0s47’/N 42p0s31’--N 42p0s23’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Greene County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Albany County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of New Baltimore in Green County and of Coeyman in Albany County, New York. Shows roads running through Ravena and Coeyman. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "T & C" accompanied by plow, similar to Gravell and Miller American watermarks nos. 635 and (less closely) 105. Foxed, stained, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 93 I" In ink on verso: "I I I" M004485 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #19 Database: BobCat Title: Between Kingston + Albany thro' Kooksakie. No 93, H / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 34 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, H. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s52’--W 73p0s49’/N 42p0s24’--N 42p0s16’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Greene County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Athens, Coxsackie and New Baltimore in Greene County, New York. Shows roads running through West Athens and West Coxsackie. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "T & C" accompanied by plow, similar to Gravell and Miller American watermarks nos. 635 and (less closely) 105. Foxed, stained, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In erased pencil on recto: "No 93 H" In ink on verso: "H H H" M004484 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #20 Database: BobCat Title: Camp at Verplancks Point No. 126-2nd / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: [1780 or 1781] Description: 1 map : ms. ; 54 x 39 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 126. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:4,500] (W 73p0s59’--W 73p0s57’/N 41p0s16’--N 41p0s14’). Subject (LCSH): Verplanck's Point (N.Y.) -- Maps, Manuscript. Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Fortification -- Maps, Manuscript. Westchester County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Fortification -- Maps, Manuscript. Fortification -- New York (State) -- Maps. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military fortification map. Covers the southern half of Verplanck's Point in the town of Cortlandt, New York. Appears to show barracks--compare Rice and Brown. American Campaigns of Rochambeau's Army. Princeton: 1972, v. 2, pl. 146; also compare pencil annotations on the engraved map entitled "Plan of Stoney and Verplanks Points and of the works of the British Army at that post...." Map also shows stream now Lake Meahach. Title from separate index sheet filed at head of series. This entry was transcribed by Heusser and is still legible under longwave ultraviolet light. Statement of responsibility, series title and series numbering also from index. Title number from map recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Text "Belonging to 126" on map verso may be contemporaneous with the map drawing. Date inferred by cataloger. Oriented with north to bottom of sheet. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "J WHATMAN" Soiled and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In erased pencil on recto: "No. 126 2[nd]" M004402 References: Heusser, Albert H. George Washington's map maker, p. 249-256. Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #21 Database: BobCat Title: (Continuation) Chester to Bethlehem. No 69-7th / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 35 x 36 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 69, 7th. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:33,000] (W 75p0s01’--W 74p0s54’/N 40p0s57’--N 40p0s52’). Subject (LCSH): Delaware River Valley (N.Y.-Del. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Warren County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landforms -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landowners -- New Jersey -- Maps. Roads -- New Jersey -- Maps. Streams -- New Jersey -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Frelinghuysen and Hope in Warren County, New Jersey. Shows roads running through Hope. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper on recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title number also occurs on verso in Erskine's hand. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermarks: "W H" beneath lily, similar to no. 693 in Gravell, Thomas L. and George Miller. Catalogue of American watermarks 1690-1835. New York: 1979. Stained, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 69 7th" M004682 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #22 Database: BobCat Title: (Continuation) From Chester to Bethlehem. No 69-4th / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 34 x 40 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 69, 4th. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:33,000] (W 74p0s41’--W 74p0s33’/N 41p0s10’--N 41p0s05’). Subject (LCSH): Sussex County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landforms -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landowners -- New Jersey -- Maps. Roads -- New Jersey -- Maps. Streams -- New Jersey -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Lafayette and Hardyston in Sussex County, New Jersey. Shows roads running through Hamburg and North Church. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper on recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title number also occurs on verso in Erskine's hand. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermarks: "W H" beneath lily, similar to no. 693 in Gravell, Thomas L. and George Miller. Catalogue of American watermarks 1690-1835. New York: 1979. Stained, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 69 4th" M004671 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #23 Database: BobCat Title: (Continuation) From Chester to Bethlehem. No 69-3rd / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 34 x 40 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 69, 3rd. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:33,000] (W 74p0s33’--W 74p0s25’/N 41p0s14’--N 41p0s10’). Subject (LCSH): Sussex County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landforms -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landowners -- New Jersey -- Maps. Roads -- New Jersey -- Maps. Streams -- New Jersey -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the township of Vernon in Sussex County, New Jersey. Shows roads running through Maple Grange and Vernon. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper on recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title number also occurs on verso in Erskine's hand. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermarks: "W H" beneath lily, similar to no. 693 in Gravell, Thomas L. and George Miller. Catalogue of American watermarks 1690-1835. New York: 1979. Stained, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 69 3rd" M004667 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #24 Database: BobCat Title: (Continuation) From Chester to Bethlehem. No 69-5th / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 33 x 39 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 69, 5th. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:33,000] (W 74p0s49’--W 74p0s41’/N 41p0s06’--N 41p0s02’). Subject (LCSH): Sussex County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landforms -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landowners -- New Jersey -- Maps. Roads -- New Jersey -- Maps. Streams -- New Jersey -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Lafayette and Hampton in Sussex County, New Jersey. Shows roads running through Newton. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper on recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title number also occurs on verso in Erskine's hand. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermarks: "W H" beneath lily, similar to no. 693 in Gravell, Thomas L. and George Miller. Catalogue of American watermarks 1690-1835. New York: 1979. Stained, foxed, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 69 5th" M004669 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #25 Database: BobCat Title: (Continuation) From Chester to Bethlehem. No 69-6th / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 34 x 40 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 69, 6th. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:33,000] (W 74p0s55’--W 74p0s48’/N 41p0s02’--N 40p0s57’). Subject (LCSH): Delaware River Valley (N.Y.-Del. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Warren County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landforms -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landowners -- New Jersey -- Maps. Roads -- New Jersey -- Maps. Streams -- New Jersey -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the township of Frelinghuysen in Warren County, New Jersey. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper on recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title number also occurs on verso in Erskine's hand. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermarks: "W H" beneath lily, similar to no. 693 in Gravell, Thomas L. and George Miller. Catalogue of American watermarks 1690-1835. New York: 1979. Stained, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In ink on verso: "No. 69 6th. Sheet SD SD SD SD SD SD" In pencil on recto: "No 69 6th" M004681 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #26 Database: BobCat Title: (Continuation) From Chester to Bethlehem. No 69-9th / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 33 x 41 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 69, 9th. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:33,000] (W 75p0s18’--W 75p0s07’/N 40p0s45’--N 40p0s37’). Subject (LCSH): Delaware River Valley (N.Y.-Del. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Lehigh River Valley (Pa.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Warren County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Northampton County (Pa.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landforms -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landowners -- New Jersey -- Maps. Roads -- New Jersey -- Maps. Streams -- New Jersey -- Maps. Buildings -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Landowners -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Landforms -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Streams -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Roads -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Harmony and Lopatcong in Warren County, New Jersey, and of Easton and Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania. Shows roads running through Phillipsburg, N.J., Easton and Farmersville, Pennsylvania. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper on recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title number also occurs on verso in Erskine's hand. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermarks: "W H" beneath lily, similar to no. 693 in Gravell, Thomas L. and George Miller. Catalogue of American watermarks 1690-1835. New York: 1979. Stained, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 69 9th" M004684 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #27 Database: BobCat Title: (Continuation) From Chester to Bethlehem. No 69-10th / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 33 x 41 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 69, 10th. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:33,000] (W 75p0s23’--W 75p0s17’/N 40p0s41’--N 40p0s36’). Subject (LCSH): Delaware River Valley (N.Y.-Del. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Lehigh River Valley (Pa.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Northampton County (Pa.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Landowners -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Landforms -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Streams -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Roads -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers Northampton County, Pennsylvania. Shows roads running through Bethlehem. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper on recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title number also occurs on verso in Erskine's hand. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermarks: "W H" beneath lily, similar to no. 693 in Gravell, Thomas L. and George Miller. Catalogue of American watermarks 1690-1835. New York: 1979. Stained, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 69 10th" M004685 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #28 Database: BobCat Title: (Continuation) From Chester to Bethlehem. No 69-7th / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map on 3 assembled sheets : ms. ; 78 x 39 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 69, 8th. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:33,000] (W 75p0s09’--W 75p0s00’/N 40p0s53’--N 40p0s44’). Subject (LCSH): Delaware River Valley (N.Y.-Del. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Warren County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landforms -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landowners -- New Jersey -- Maps. Roads -- New Jersey -- Maps. Streams -- New Jersey -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Hope, Oxford and Harmony in Warren County, New Jersey. Shows roads running through Swayze Mills and Oxford Church. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper on recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title number also occurs on verso in Erskine's hand. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Coordinates describe only that area of map showing the road, not the Delaware River and its watergap to north. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermarks: "W H" beneath lily, similar to no. 693 in Gravell, Thomas L. and George Miller. Catalogue of American watermarks 1690-1835. New York: 1979. (Thrice.) Stained, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. Re-lined; backing shows recto upper and lower right. In pencil on recto: "No 69 8th" M004683 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #29 Database: BobCat Title: (Continuation) From Near Chester to Bethlehem. No 69-2nd / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 33 x 41 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 69, 2nd. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:33,000] (W 74p0s26’--W 74p0s19’/N 41p0s17’--N 41p0s13’). Subject (LCSH): Orange County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the township of Warwick in Orange County, New York. Shows roads running through Warwick and New Milford. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper on recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title number also occurs on verso in Erskine's hand. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermarks: "W H" beneath lily, similar to no. 693 in Gravell, Thomas L. and George Miller. Catalogue of American watermarks 1690-1835. New York: 1979. Stained, foxed, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 69 2nd" M004666 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #30 Database: BobCat Title: Continuation of Road [t]hrough the Clove, to Newbo[r]ough No 5 / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1778. Description: 1 map on 2 joined sheets : ms. ; 41 x 35 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 5. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,000] (W 74p0s10’--W74p0s00’/N 41p0s30’--N41p0s23’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Orange County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers an area in the towns of New Windsor and Cornwall, Orange County, New York; "Murderers Creek" is now called Moodna Creek. Shows roads running thorugh Newburg, New Windsor, Vailsgate, Idlewild and Houghton Farm. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Lower corner uses paper of a different origin. Watermark on main sheet: S & K Torn, foxed, frayed and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In ink on both recto and verso: "No. 5" M004559 References: Guthorn, Peter J. American Maps and Map Makers of the Revolution, p. 17-22. Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #31 Database: BobCat Title: Contraction from Hartford New Haven, Norwalk, Bedford +c. No 102 / Robt Erskine F.R.S. Delt. 1779 ; by RE ; by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 61 x 46 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 102. Map Data: Scale [1:250,000] 4 miles an Inch (W 74p0s05’--W 72p0s35’/N 41p0s50’--N 40p0s25’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Nassau County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Putnam County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Suffolk County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Westchester County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Fairfield County (Conn.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Hartford County (Conn.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Litchfield County (Conn.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. New Haven County (Conn.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- Connecticut -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers Westchester, Putnam, Nassau and Suffolk counties in New York, and also New York City; and Fairfield, Litchfield, New Haven and Hartford Counties in Connecticut. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Primary statement of responsibility and date from lower left of map recto are original. Index title, secondary statements of responsibility, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Planar projection. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "Pz" Soiled, stained, mildewed creased, frayed and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; relined with China paper. Sheathed in mylar. Imperfect: lacking 2 x 3 cm. at left center. In pencil on recto: "No 102" In ink on verso: "No. 102" M004612 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #32 Database: BobCat Title: Contraction in the Jerseys. No 98, B / Large Paper by Capt. Scull ; by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 50 x 76 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 98, B. Map Data: Scale [1:64,000] 2 [sic] Miles an Inch (W 74p0s42’--W 74p0s18’/N 40p0s44’--N 40p0s29’). Subject (LCSH): Raritan River Valley (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Rahway River Valley (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Somerset County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Middlesex County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Union County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landforms -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landowners -- New Jersey -- Maps. Roads -- New Jersey -- Maps. Streams -- New Jersey -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. Scull, William. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers parts of Middlesex, Somerset and Union counties in New Jersey. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Index title, both statements of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Scale as drawn 1 in. per mi. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: crest and pendent initials "G R" Countermark "J Whatman" Foxed, stained, soiled, creased, frayed and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No. 98 B" In ink on verso "No. 98 B." M004428 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #33 Database: BobCat Title: Contraction in the Jerseys. No 98, A / Large Paper by Capt. Scull ; by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 50 x 76 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 98, A. Map Data: Scale [1:127,000] 2 Miles to an Inch (W 74p0s46’--W 74p0s12’/N 41p0s01’--N 40p0s29’). Subject (LCSH): New Jersey -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landforms -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landowners -- New Jersey -- Maps. Roads -- New Jersey -- Maps. Streams -- New Jersey -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. Scull, William. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers parts of Bergen, Essex, Hunterdon, Middlesex, Morris, Passaic, Somerset and Union counties in New Jersey. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Index title, both statements of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: crest and pendent initials "G R" Countermark "J Whatman" Stained, soiled, creased, frayed and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 98 A" In ink on verso: " No. 98 A A" M004427 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #34 Database: BobCat Title: Contraction in the Jerseys. No 98, C / Large Paper by Capt. Scull ; by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 49 x 73 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 98, C. Map Data: Scale [1:127,000] 2 Miles an Inch (W 74p0s37’--W 74p0s17’/N 41p0s13’--N 40p0s49’). Subject (LCSH): Ramapo River Valley (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Sussex County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Morris County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Passaic County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landforms -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landowners -- New Jersey -- Maps. Roads -- New Jersey -- Maps. Streams -- New Jersey -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. Scull, William. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers parts of Morris, Passaic and Sussex counties in New Jersey. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Index title, both statements of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: crest and pendent initials "G R" Countermark "J Whatman" Foxed, stained, soiled, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In ink on verso: "No. 98 C" In pencil on recto and twice on verso: "No. 98 C" M004429 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #35 Database: BobCat Title: Contraction in the Jerseys 1 mile an Inch. No. 106, A / by S. DeWitt A.B. ; by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1780. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 56 x 76 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 106, A. Map Data: Scale [1:63,360] 1 mi. an in. (W 74p0s42’--W 74p0s08’/N 40p0s48’--N 40p0s28’). Subject (LCSH): Passaic River Valley (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Raritan River Valley (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Middlesex County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Union County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Essex County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Somerset County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Morris County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landforms -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landowners -- New Jersey -- Maps. Roads -- New Jersey -- Maps. Streams -- New Jersey -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the counties of Middlesex, Union, Essex, Somerset and Morris in New Jersey. Shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. This sheet bears no title on verso. Index title, both statements of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "J WHATMAN" accompanied by crest with pendent initials "G R" Stained, creased, frayed and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; re-backed with China paper. Sheathed in mylar. Imperfect: lacking 6 x 1 cm. at lower center of sheet. In ink on verso "No- 106- A" In pencil on recto: "No 106 A" M004655 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #36 Database: BobCat Title: Contraction of a Road from Cortlandt Furnace towards Crumpont / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1778. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 22 x 35 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 1, E. Map Data: Scale [1:63,360]. 1 mi. to an in. (W 73p0s56’--W73p0s49’/N 41p0s17’--N41p0s13’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Westchester County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800. Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers an area SE of Peekskill, in the towns of Cortlandt and Yorktown, Westchester County, on the east bank of the Hudson River. Shows roads, buildings, owners' names, also landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from map recto; it is in Erskine's hand. Duplicative titles from verso are also Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. No watermark. Foxed, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In ink on verso: "Belonging to No. 1" repeated twice; also "E" once. In pencil: "Should be attached to Map in DeWitt [Atlas]" M004421 References: Guthorn, Peter J. American Maps and Map Makers of the Revolution, p. 17-22. Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #37 Database: BobCat Title: [A Contraction of Do.] No. 89 B. / Copied from a Plan of Mr Rittenhouse's by Robt Erskine F.R.S. 1779 ; by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 38 x 51 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 89, B. Map Data: Scale [1:40,000] 200 Perches to an Inch (W 75p0s29’--W 75p0s15’/N 40p0s08’--N 40p0s01’). Subject (LCSH): Schuykill River Valley (Pa.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Chester County (Pa.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Montgomery County (Pa.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Delaware County (Pa.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Landforms -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Landowners -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Roads -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Streams -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): Rittenhouse, David, 1732-1796. De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the counties of Chester, Montgomery and Delaware, Pennsylvania. Shows roads running through Norristown and Philadelphia. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. No title on recto or verso; title proper supplied by cataloger. Title number from map verso. First statement of responsibility from map recto. Full index title, secondary statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Oriented with north to upper left of sheet. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Size includes 3 x 12 cm. tab joined to main sheet at lower left corner. Watermarks: "J WHATMAN" accompanied by "GR" beneath sheield; similar to Gravell and Miller foreign watermarks nos. 301 and 751. Foxed, soiled, frayed. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 89 B" In ink on verso: "No. 89 B." M004504 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #38 Database: BobCat Title: Contraction of the Roads from Below Robinsons Mills to Peekskill. No 45 / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1778. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 22 x 31 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 45. Map Data: Scale not given (W 73p0s55’--W73p0s45’/N 41p0s21’--N41p0s17’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Westchester County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers an area within the towns of Cortlandt and Yorktown, Westchester County, New York. Shows roads running through Jefferson Valley, Shrub Oak and Cortlandville. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: S & K Foxed, creased, frayed, and abraded. Razorcuts and pinpricks for copying. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. M004511 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #39 Database: BobCat Title: Contraction of the Roads from Danbury to Crompond. No 44 / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1778. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 16 x 53 cm., on sheet 38 x 37 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 44. Map Data: Scale not given (W 73p0s49’--W73p0s27’/N 41p0s24’--N41p0s16’). Subject (LCSH): Westchester County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Fairfield County (Conn.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Buildings -- Connecticut -- Maps. Landowners -- Connecticut -- Maps. Landforms -- Connecticut -- Maps. Roads -- Connecticut -- Maps. Streams -- Connecticut -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map; lower segment lies to west of upper segment. Map covers the towns of Ridgefield and Bethel in Fairfield County, Connecticut, and of Yorktown, Somers and North Salem in Westchester County, New York. Shows roads running through Danbury, Ridgebury, North Salem, Salem Center, Purdy, Somers, Somers Center, West Somers, Yorktown and Jefferson Valley. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: crest, L V Ger[revink] Foxed, creased, frayed, and abraded. Razorcut along roads for copying. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 44" M004572 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #40 Database: BobCat Title: Contractions in the Jerseys 1 Mile an Inch. No 106, B / by S. DeWitt A.B. ; by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1780. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 76 x 51 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 106, B. Map Data: Scale [1:63,360] 1 mi. an in. (W 74p0s42’--W 74p0s08’/N 40p0s48’--N 40p0s28’). Subject (LCSH): Union County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Somerset County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Morris County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landforms -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landowners -- New Jersey -- Maps. Roads -- New Jersey -- Maps. Streams -- New Jersey -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the counties of Union, Somerset and Morris in New Jersey. Shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Also shows position of "Maryland Enc[ampmen]t 1778." Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. This sheet bears no title on verso. Index title, both statements of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "J WHATMAN" accompanied by crest with pendent initials "G R" Stained, creased, frayed and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; re-backed with China paper. Sheathed in mylar. Imperfect: lacking 1 x 4 cm. at center of sheet. In ink on verso "No 106 B B B" In pencil on recto: "No 106 B" M004650 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #41 Database: BobCat Title: Cross Roads to East Chester, and above. No 19 / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1778. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 39 x 49 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 19. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:30,000] (W 73p0s52’--W73p0s43’/N 41p0s00’--N40p0s52’). Subject (LCSH): Westchester County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Bronx (New York, N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers southern Westchester County and the Bronx, New York. Shows roads running through East Chester in the Bronx, New Rochelle, Larchmont and Mamaronek; also Tuckahoe and Scarsdale. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Scale roughly estimated. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermarks: lily, monogram Foxed, creased, frayed, and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In ink on verso: "No. 19" M004569 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #42 Database: BobCat Title: Cross-road above Dobbs Ferry from Post Road to Saw-mill Rd. No 16 / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1778. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 31 x 28 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 16. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:33,000] (W 73p0s52’--W73p0s49’/N 41p0s03’--N41p0s02’). Subject (LCSH): Westchester County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the town of Greenburg, Westchester County, New York. Shows roads running through Dublin (modern Irvington) as well as Dobbs Ferry. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Foxed, creased, soiled and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. Includes text: "Ends at Road below the 28 mile stone in No. 9" In pencil on recto: "No 16." In ink on verso: "N. 16" M004464 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 non-circulating Available Record #43 Database: BobCat Title: Crossing Correll's Ferry towards Morristown to Ringoe's Tavern. No 73 - 3rd / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 54 x 35 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 73, 3rd. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:33,000] (W 75p0s02’--W 74p0s51’/N 40p0s26’--N 40p0s21’). Subject (LCSH): Delaware River Valley (N.Y.-Del. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Bucks County (Pa.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Hunterdon County (N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Landforms -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Landowners -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Roads -- Pennsylvania -- Maps. Buildings -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landforms -- New Jersey -- Maps. Landowners -- New Jersey -- Maps. Roads -- New Jersey -- Maps. Streams -- New Jersey -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Solebury in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, and of Delaware and West Amwell in Hunterdon County, New Jersey. Shows roads running through Deer Park and New Hope in Pennsylvania; Lambertville, Mount Airy and Ringoes in New Jersey. Also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date and series title also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Series numbering inferred by cataloger. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "G R" under shield, similar to Gravell and Miller foreign watermark no. 301. Heavily soiled, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 73 3rd" M004455 References: Guthorn, Peter J. American maps and map makers of the revolution, p. 17-22. Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #44 Database: BobCat Title: Down the Seneca Lake past Cowdoy or Appletown. No 96, D / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 34 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 96, D. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:63,360] Laid down from a Scale of one Mile to an Inch. (W 76p0s59’--W 76p0s50’/N 42p0s47’--N 42p0s32’). Subject (LCSH): Finger Lakes (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Seneca Lake (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Seneca County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the towns of Varick, Romulus, Ovid and Lodi in Seneca County, New York. Shows roads running through Caywood and Willard. Also shows landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Scale statement from verso of sheet 96,A. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "S & K" Soiled, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In erased pencil on recto, "No 96 D" 004594 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #45 Database: BobCat Title: Draught of Part of Schohara Part of the West Branch of Delaware & Part of Susquehana Rivers With Col. William Butlers Line of March from Schohara to Unendilla Cunahunta & Ononaughaquaga Indian Towns from the 2d to the 16th Day of October 1778 / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants ; Laid down by Wm. Gray Capt. 4th P. Regt. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: [1778] Description: 1 map : ms. ; 37 x 50 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 65, draught. Map Data: Scale [1:250,000] 4 Mi. to an In. (W 75p0s33’--W 74p0s07’/N 42p0s47’--N 42p0s12’). Subject (LCSH): Butler, William, Col. Susquehanna River Valley -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Delaware River Valley (N.Y.-Del. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Mohawk River Valley (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Chenango County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Delaware County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Otsego County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Schoharie County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Schenectady County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): Gray, William, d. 1804. De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers Chenango, Delaware, Otsego, Schoharie and Schenectady counties in New York. Shows roads running through Afton (Ononaughaquaga Town), Bainbridge, Sidney, Unadilla, Wells Bridge, Oneonta and Colliersville on the Susquehanna River; Sidney Center on Ouleout Creek; Walton, Delhi, Bloomville and Stamford on the West Branch of the Delaware River; East Cobleskill, Cobleskill and Lawyersville or Turlough on Cobleskill Creek; and, east of Schoharie Creek, Duanesburg, Schoharie Junction, Wright, Vrooman, Shutter Corners, Gallupville, Schoharie, Davis Crossing and Middleburg. Also shows some buildings and owners' names, streams. Statement of responsibility for Gray from map recto. Statement for Erskine from separate index sheet filed at head of series. The participation of Erskine is supported by the 1778 Oct. 28 letter of Gray to Erskine: (NYHS misc. mss. G): "... I have Accordingly Sent you a Draught of Part of Schoara Part of the West Branch of Delaware & Part of Susquehana which is all that I Can Colect." Title proper from recto is by Gray. Title from verso is contemporaneous with map and may be cited as such. Title number "52 3d" from verso is by Erskine or a later editor. Index title, series title and series numbering "65" also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Descriptive term added to series number by cataloger. Oriented with north to bottom of sheet. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "J DUBOIS" beneath medallion. Countermark: "A L" Foxed, creased, frayed and lightly soiled. Sheathed in mylar. Includes text: "N.B. Schohara is taken from Actual Survey the others only from Sight & Information the Double Dotted Lines are Waggon Roads & the Single Lines paths" Includes a day by day key to Butler's march. Not listed by Guthorn. M004422 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #46 Database: BobCat Title: Draught of the Roads from Fishkill to Danbury &c. &c. No 35 / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1778. Description: 1 map on several assembled sheets : ms. ; 55 x 87 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 35. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:72,000] (W 74p0s02’--W73p0s27’/N 41p0s40’--N41p0s22’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Fort Arnold (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Fort Putnam (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Dutchess County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Putnam County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Fairfield County (Conn.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Litchfield County (Conn.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Buildings -- Connecticut -- Maps. Landowners -- Connecticut -- Maps. Landforms -- Connecticut -- Maps. Roads -- Connecticut -- Maps. Streams -- Connecticut -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers an area between the Hudson and Houstonic Rivers; i.e., most of Putnam and Dutchess Counties in New York, northern Fairfield County and part of Litchfield County in Connecticut. Shows roads, buildings and owners' names, also landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on five pieces laid paper, assembled. Sixth piece at upper left has wove finish. Watermarks: lily (twice) and, on separate sheets, S & K (twice). Largest sheet bears none. Torn, foxed, creased, frayed, and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Lined with China paper. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 35," "Love L" M004601 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #47 Database: BobCat Title: The Environs of Kingsbridge. No. 122 / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: [1780 or 1781] Description: 1 map : ms. ; 38 x 49 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 122. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,000] (W 74p0s57’--W 74p0s49’/N 40p0s58’--N 40p0s51’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Westchester County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Manhattan (New York, N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Bronx (New York, N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers an area now within New York City and Yonkers, New York. Shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto and pencilled title on verso the work of editors subsequent to 1820. Inked title "The Envir..." from verso is contemporaneous with map but mostly lost to cropping. Index title, statement of responsibility, series title and series numbering also contemporaneous, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "J WHATMAN" Foxed, strongly stained, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 122" M004404 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #48 Database: BobCat Title: Farmington River. No 40 / this survey of Farmington River was taken Anno Domini 1765 by Mr. Porter Surveyor of Farmin[gton] ; by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants ; the bearings taken by Mr. Porter. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1778. Description: 1 map on 2 assembled sheets : ms. ; 52 x 41 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 40. Map Data: Scale not given (W 72p0s55’--W72p0s48’/N 41p0s52’--N41p0s42’). Subject (LCSH): Farmington River (Conn.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Hartford County (Conn.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- Connecticut -- Maps. Landowners -- Connecticut -- Maps. Streams -- Connecticut -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. Porter, Elijah, fl. 1760-1769. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the towns of Simsbury, Avon and Farmington in Hartford County, Connecticut. Shows buildings and owners' names, course of the river. Handwriting examination shows that this is a copy by Erskine of Porter's original. Title proper from recto cartouche is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Principal statement of responsibility from map recto is original. Secondary statements of responsibility for Erskine and Porter, index title, date of 1778, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: S & K Stained, frayed, and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 40" M004574 References: Guthorn, Peter J. American Maps and Map Makers of the Revolution, p. 17-22, 29. Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Available Record #49 Database: BobCat Title: From Albany to Scoharie. No 52 1st Part [sic] / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants ; by Capt. Gray. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1778. Description: 1 map on several assembled sheets : ms. ; 68 x 160 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 52, 3 Pieces. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,000] (W 74p0s20’--W73p0s40’/N 42p0s52’--N42p0s38’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Mohawk River Valley (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Albany County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Schenectady County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Scoharie County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Albany (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Schenectady (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): Gray, William, d. 1804. De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the counties of Albany, Schenectady and Scoharie, New York. Shows roads running through Albany, Westmere, Guilderland, Hartmans Corners, Guilderland Center, Altamont, Knox, Gallupville, Shutter Corners and, just north of Schoharie, Vrooman Corners; also Quaker Street, Duanesburg, Princeton or Kelley Station, Rotterdam, Schnectady, Hawthorne Hill, Niskayuna, Freligh, Crescent Station to near Crescent, Cohoes and Watervliet. Map also shows buildings and owners' names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. He incorrectly calls these three fragments the "1st part" of no. 52, although they are actually sheets 1 through 3 of the "four Pieces" belonging to no. 52. The fourth or "Contraction" is separately cataloged. Index title, both statements of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on 9 pieces of laid paper pasted together, then cut into three pieces by Erskine. Four additional pieces of wove finish paper were pasted on later; none carries any text. Six watermarks: "J DUBOIS" accompanied by medallion; six countermarks: "A L" Original sheet size probably 50 x 38 cm. Foxed, creased, frayed, and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound and cropped, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto of center fragment: "No 52 1st" In ink on verso of left fragment: "No. 52 No. 52 1st No. 52 1st;" on verso of center fragement "No. 52." fragments M004691.1, M004691.2, M004691.3 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps M30 Non-circulating Record #50 Database: BobCat Title: From Albany towards Fishkill. No 93, L / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: 1779. Description: 1 map : ms. ; 42 x 34 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 93, L. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,0000] (W 73p0s47’--W 73p0s40’/N 42p0s39’--N 42p0s32’). Subject (LCSH): Hudson River Valley (N.Y. and N.J.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Albany County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Rensselaer County (N.Y.) -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Campaigns -- Maps, Manuscript. Buildings -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landforms -- New York (State) -- Maps. Landowners -- New York (State) -- Maps. Roads -- New York (State) -- Maps. Streams -- New York (State) -- Maps. Genre/Form: Early works to 1800 Other author(s): De Witt, Simeon, 1756-1834,editor. De Witt, Richard Varrick,donor. United States. Continental Army. Surveying Dept. Notes: Military topographic map. Covers the townships of Bethlehem in Albany County, East Greenbush and Schodack in Rensselaer County, New York. Shows roads running through Albany, East Greenbush and Schodack Center. Also shows buildings and owners names, landforms and streams. Shows relief by hachures. Title proper from recto is the work of a later editor--Simeon DeWitt or his assign--subsequent to 1820. Title from verso is in Erskine's hand and may be cited as such. Index title, statement of responsibility, date, series title and series numbering also by Erskine, but on separate index sheet filed at head of series. Pen-and-ink, pencil on laid paper. Watermark: "T & C" accompanied by plow; similar to Gravell and Miller American watermarks nos. 635 and (less closely) 105. Stained, soiled, creased and abraded. Mounted on cloth, bound, disbound and silked by subsequent owners. Cleaned after removal of backings 1999; some fill remains. Sheathed in mylar. In pencil on recto: "No 93 L" In ink on verso: "L L L" M004524 Location/Call Number: Location/Call Number: NYHS NYHistSoc Maps Non-circulating M30 Available Record #51 Database: BobCat Title: From Alexandria to near Colchester. No 124, M / by Robert Erskine F.R.S. Geogr. A. U.S. and Assistants. Author: Erskine, Robert, 1735-1780. Publisher: [1781] Description: 1 map : ms. ; 49 x 61 cm. Series: Rough draughts of surveys, begun A.D. 1778 ; 124, M. Map Data: Scale [ca. 1:32,000] (W 77p0s17’--W 77p0s01’/N 38p0s52’--N 38p0s41’). Subject (LCSH): Arlington County (Va.) -- History -